LondonNewsWinners

London 2017 Winners

A huge congratulations to all the nominees who attended our London 2017 awards night. The calibre of films present this year once again did not disappoint. Filmmakers from around the world brought their talents to our screens and worked collectively over the festival week to support each other and forge new friendships and alliances, unlocking future opportunities and filmmaking ventures. Our awards ceremony marked the final night of our festival and awarded the best in each of our categories with a prestigious trophy award. Here is a rundown of our amazing winners.

 

Unproduced Script Winners

Perfect Couple/Lale
Berrin Ilhan

Deirdre of the Sorrows
Mr. Lyons

A Woman Untitled
Charles William Lane

Colour me Jane
Elsa McRae

Redbone
Ned Eckhardt

The Wonderful
Demitra Papadinis

Damsels in Diamonds
Vivek Kumar


Film Winners

Best Animation or Animated Sequence
One Per Person
Nasheet Zaman
Jacquelyn ‘Jac’ Piette
Melissa Nemcek
Brian L. Tan ‘BLT’


Scientific & Educational Award
Searching for the Animal
Dani Goggel
Francisco Pulgarin
Victor Gaviria


Best Costume
The Open
Sarah Pariset


Best Editing of a Documentary
Outcaste – The House that Carol Built
Colin Graham
Laura Graham


Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Like Notes of Music – Christian Peltenburg-Brechneff the Landscape Painter
Michael Magee
Michael Spindler
Jeff Turick


Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
Attempt on the State
Andrzej Tarkowski-Kiliszewski


Best Foreign Language Documentary
March
Hirokazu Tsunoda


Best Director of a Short Documentary
The Checklist Effect
Lauren Anders Brown


Best Short Documentary
Dancing in the Dark
Mary Jennings
Kathy Gibbons


Best Director of a Feature Documentary
Outcaste – The House that Carol Built
Colin Graham
Laura Graham


Best Feature Documentary
An Open Door
Noel M.Izon
Sharon DelMendo
Stacey Brumbaugh


Best Hair, Makeup & Body Design
20 Years
Dramatics Inc


Best Original Score
A Reason to Leave
Paul Fincham


Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Film
The Bench – Your Every Thought is Mine
Kevin Phillips
Emma Wheeler
Matthew McCarthy


Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
Zeitgeist Protest
Joe Blondin


Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Southern Edge of the Cloud
Thierry Arbogast


Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
Love is Color Blind
Jiaqi Liu


Best Short Foreign Language Film
Forgiveness
Rima Irani


Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Orange
Gizem Erdogan


Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
The Lady From Satsuma
Masayuki Deai


Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
DeXit- The Next Refugee Will Be You
Jarah Maria Anders


Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Journey Notes
Giulio Neglia


Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Ito ~ 1000 Year Princess
Yasushi Fuluichi


Best Foreign Language Feature Film
Tatara Samurai
Hirotaka Mori


Best Sound Design
Random Karma
Randy Paul Ayres


Best Visual Effects
Frame Switch
Erik DeFries
Joseph A. Schrengohst


Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
The Admired
Jacqueline Murphy
Leonid Andronov
Lynne Newton


Best Editing of a Short Film
The Bridge
Tom Schneider


Best Cinematography in a Short Film
The Watchers
Vincent Pascoe


Best Short Comedy
The Last Laugh
Paul Hendy


Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
Chocolate
Amy Argyle


Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
That’s Opportunity Knocking
Moronai Kanekoa


Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
The Admired
Jacqueline Murphy


Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
Stuck in the Middle
Kris Swinnen


Best Director of a Short Film
Finding Fortune
Kayli Fortun


Best Short Film
Prey for Me
Ryan Stowell


Best Story
Promises Halimo Can’t Keep
Paula Palacios


Jury Award
The System
Keith Kelly


Talented New Filmmaker
Father
Lella Satie


Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
Untitled (a film)
Chris Loizou


Best Editing of a Feature Film
Permanent
J. Poisson


Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Untitled (a film)
Federico Alfonzo


Best Feature Comedy
Cherry Pop


Best Feature Film
Random Karma
Randy Paul Ayres


Best Supporting Actress
Yellow Fever
Nahanni Johnstone


Best Supporting Actor
Diversion End
Andres Faucher


Best Lead Actress
A Reason to Leave
Alice Bird


Best Lead Actor
Tomodachi
Jacky Woo


Best Director
Bad Frank
Tony Germinario


Best Film
A Reason to Leave
Norman Gregory
Carolyn Weldon