MadridMadrid AsiaNews

Madrid & Madrid Asia 2018 Full Winners List

Madrid IFF 2018 Winners

You can find all winning laurels by clicking this link.

Unproduced Script Awards

Cleto
Randy Zuniga

Kilgore Crude
Scott Simpson

Nine Bullets in Paris
Hugh Burns

Perry
RJ Watson

The Paul Bearers
Jonathan Hall


Film Awards

Best Film
The Iron Orchard

Best Director
End Trip

Best Lead Actor
The Iron Orchard

Best Lead Actress
Afreen

Best Supporting Actress
Sinking

Best Feature Film
The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Best Feature Comedy
Solo!

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Murals

Best Editing of a Feature Film
Adrift in Soho

Best Original Screenplay of a Feauture Film
The Transcendents

Talented New Filmmaker
El Freeman

Best Music in Film
Heartbeat

Best Spanish Language Film
Missing Girl

Jury Award
Saviors

Best Story
Cuban Heart

Best Short Film
Dirty Bomb

Best Director of a Short Film
Earn the Season

Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
One Night Stand

Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
Jambite

Best Supporting Actor in a Short film
The Museum of Lost Things

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
Bullets of Justice

Best Short Comedy
Zip

Best Cinematography in a Short Film
DJS

Best Editing of a Short Film
Blind As Love

Best Visual Effect or Design
Modern Love

Best Sound Design
Afreen

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
The Usuke Boys

Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
The Blood Hound

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
A Trip With Friends

Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Lights and Shadows

Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Run Through Rainbow Bridges

Best Short Foreign Language Film
Flea

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
En Garde

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
A Doll’s Hug

Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
Guerrero

Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Film
Occupied Heart

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Foreign Language Film
Far Away Places

Best Original Score
The Island of Doctor Moron

Best Hair, Makeup & Body Design
Spin Me Ever After

Best Feature Documentary
The Whisker Seeker

Best Director of a Feature Documentary
Ballad of a Righteous Merchant

Best Short Documentary
Cycling Nomads

Best Director of a Short Documentary
Palomo

Best Foreign Language Documentary
Flying on the Wings of Time – Chapter One

Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
Limits of Waiting

Best Cinematography in a Feature Documentary
Fiddlin’

Best Cinematography in a Short Documentary
The Restoration of Saadian Tombs

Best Editing of a Feature Documentary
Giant!

Best Editing of a Short Documentary
A Year With Betty Gold

Best Costume
Fight

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Home Away

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
Beneath the Diamond Sky

Scientific & Educational Award
Dawn Hasn’t Come

Best Animation or Animated Sequence
Ping Pong’d

Best Original Screenplay of a Film
Gumm (Lost)

Best Original Score
The Wild Dance

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
To Let

Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Nothing Behind

Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Gumm (Lost)

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Home Away

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Loa Liu’s Daughter

Best Documentary
Ancestral Repatriation

Best Director of a Documentary
Uncle Tianshun: On the Village’s Public Space From An Anthropological Perspective

You can find all winning laurels by clicking this link.