Nice IFF 2022 Winners

21/05/2022 By Film Fest Webteam

Best Unproduced Screenplays

Zumrut
Sena Tunali

 

Face Painters
Giovanni Sanseviero

 

A Dance of Yesterday
Rich McKee

 

Best Filmmaker Awards

Best Picture of the Festival
The Modern Way

 

Best Director in an English Language Feature Film
N/D
Darran Boyer & Miguel Miller

 

Outstanding Actor in an English Language Feature Film
The Modern Way
Jake Henderson

 

Outstanding Actress in an English Language Feature Film
Casual Criminals
Arin Mulvaney

 

Best English Language Feature Film
Ageless Love

 

Best Supporting Actor in an English Language Feature Film
We Too, Together
Nigel Lowe

 

Best Supporting Actress in an English Language Feature Film
Who Is It?
Chloe Skoczen

 

Best Original Screenplay of a English Language Feature Film
We Too, Together

 

Best Cinematography in a English Language Feature Film
The 7 Vices

 

Best Editing of English Language Feature Film
N/D

 

Best Visual Effects
The Stars My Destination: The Extended Cut

 

Best Animation or Animated Sequence
Alephia 2053

 

Best Hair & Makeup
The 7 Vices

 

Best Costume
Life of Buda

 

Best Original Score
Rising Lotus

 

Best Sound Design
Undo

 

Best Originally Recorded Song
Keleqiao

 

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
Geraldine

 

Jury Award
Lay By Your Side

 

Talented New Director
Purple, Green, Blue
Eugene. K

 

Best Editing of a Short Film
Garden District

 

Best Cinematography in a Short Film
The Resurrection of Spring

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
Talk To Me In Silence
Katharine Wallach

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
Nicholas
Gage Morgan

 

Outstanding Actress in a Short Film
Santa Con: The War On Christmas
Cathy Curtin

 

Outstanding Actor in a Short Film
Lola
Rob Mars

 

Best Director of a Short Film
Springtime Forever
Seanie Sugrue

 

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Joyful

 

Best Director of a Short Documentary
Surreal Reality
Dr. Teresa Mular

 

Best Set Design
Jumping

 

Best Short Film
Rising Lotus

 

Best Editing of a Documentary
The Game Is Up: Disillusioned Trump Voters Tell Their Stories

 

Best Feature Documentary
Bodyslammed: Folk Hero vs. Billionaire

 

Best Short Documentary
Nkosi Eclipsed

 

Best Director of a Feature Documentary
In The Bunker
Lou Andrea Savoir

 

Best Foreign Language Documentary
Over There

 

Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
Two Poets and a River
Richard K. Wolf

 

Science Award
The Whalers

 

Historical Interest Award
The Power of Fate

 

Exceptional Showcase of the Arts Award
Ramblings of a Street Salope

 

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Foreign Language Film
Flowering Season

 

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
One Last Time
Ernesto Rowe

 

Best Short Foreign Language Film
Bizzarro e Fantastico

 

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Mantis

 

Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
Junoon

 

Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Foreign Language Film
The God’s Name is Jealousy

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
A Fishy Business in Saint-Pierre et Miquelo
Adèle Lebon

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Moonlight Diner
Hiroyuki Hagita

 

Outstanding Actress in a Foreign Language Film
The Last Message
Ginevra Brignoli

 

Outstanding Actor in a Foreign Language Film
12 Months of Kai
Kosei Kudo

 

Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Nightline
Robert Sedlacek

 

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
Signature