Film

Nice IFF 2019 Winners

For winners laurels Click Here

Best Unproduced Scripts

The Ultimate Moment
Jean-Claude Nader

Soil Milk
Vanessa Marlowe

Italians Without a Cause
Lucia Braccalenti

Freeman’s Men
Gloria J. Browne-Marshall

Filmmaker Awards

Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Aprodite in Ancona

Best Editing of a Short Film
John Tregenoweth – His Mark

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
La Sirena

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
Herringbone

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
Stuck

Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
“A” My Name Is The Film

Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
A Precious Life

Best Director of a Short Film
The Just

Best Short Film
Wrath

Scientific & Educational Award
7th Generation

Best Editing of a Short Documentary
China in Ethiopia

Best Director of a Short Documentary
The Fit Generation

Best Short Documentary
Living My Illusion

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
The Buffalo Hunt

Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
Madagasikara

Best Foreign Language Documentary
Madagasikara

Best Visual Effects of Design
Jazmin

Best Editing of a Feature Documentary
Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Best Director of a Feature Documentary
Humanity Last: refugees Still Hope

Best Feature Documentary
Traces of the Brush

Best Animation of Animated Sequence
The Laws of the Universe – Part I

Best Hair, Makeup & Body Design
Anna

Jury Award
Hinoirinokaze – Wind of Sunset

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Save Your Soul

Best Editing of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Filial Piety Supreme: Lying on Ice for Carps

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Foreign Language Film
Is This Happened To You

Best Lead Actress in a Short Foreign Language Film
Aim Point

Best Lead Actor in a Short Foreign Language Film
Hinoirinokaze – Wind of Sunset

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
Aim Point

Best Short Foreign Language Film
The Drifting Post

Best Costume
Earth

Best Original Score
Liquid Voices: The Story of Mathilda Segalescu

Best Sound Design
Adjuration

Best Comedy
Dr. Mantis

Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Theory of Impetus

Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Feature Film
Kanemasa

Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Feature Film
Let’s Go

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Feature Film
Earth

Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Feature Film
Kanemasa

Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Driven Crazy

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
Driven Crazy

Talented New Filmmaker
A Great Feminist Pioneer
+
Boundless Love

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Bardo Blues

Best Editing of a Feature Film
Swan Lake & The Ugly Duckling

Best Feature Film
Excursion

Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
The Bird

Best Supporting Actress
Avici

Best Supporting Actor
Prescience

Best Lead Actress
The Creatress

Best Lead Actor
The Furnace

Best Director
Flesh Is Heir To

Best Film
Usuke Boys