Madrid

Madrid International Film Festival 2019 Winners

Best Unproduced Scripts

Dark Matter
Jennifer Phillips

The Journey of Life
David Fisher

Filmmaker Awards

Best Cinematography in a Short Film
The First Date

Best Editing of a Short Film
Artifice of Conscience

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
This Happened To You

Best Short Comedy
Then & Now

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
Then & Now
Courtney Grosbeck

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
Milkshake Girls
Johnathan Fernandez

Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
Wormhole
Mina Vahid

Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
Carl’s Motel
Scoot McNairy

Best Director of a Short Film
M Like Mobius

Best Short Film
Veiled

Scientific & Educational Award
Golden Life

Best Sound Design
Rambler

Best Editing of a Documentary
Aspire to the Sky

Best Director of a Short Documentary
John Tregenoweth – His Mark
Kate Sandison & Sam Johnson

Best Short Documentary
Living My Illusion

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Humanity Last: Refugees Still Hope

Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
Madagasikara
Cam Cowan

Best Foreign Language Documentary
The Bridge to Paradise

Best Visual Effects
Light Wraps Me

Best Director of a Feature Documentary
The Curse of Abundance

Best Festure Documentary
The Living Thames

Best Originally Recorded Song
Raze

Best Animation or Animated Sequence
Anna (Kidnapper)

Best Hair, Make Up & Body Design
To Tokyo

Jury Award
Wormhole

Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
Theory of Impetus

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Foreign Language Film
Refutation

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
Ideal Homeland
Bo Wei

Best Short Foreign Language Film
The Promise Under the Cherry Tree

Best Costume
Unveiling The Horse Demon

Best Original Score
The Gig

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Bakemono

Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Relish

Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Kanemasa
Ai Furukawa & Mika Tokutake

Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Lover Comrade

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Fake Plastic Planet

Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Shironam

Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Immortal Hero
Hiroshi Akabane

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
The Secret Vegetable Garden

Best Set Design
Liquid Voices

Best Story
The Day-Fly

Talented New Filmmaker
Little Black Lie

Best Feature Comedy
The Creatress

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
My Good Chinese Countrymen

Best Editing of a Feature Film
Lover Comrade

Best Feature Film
Relish

Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
Finding Alice

Best Supporting Actress
Beauty is Skin Deep
Jessica Lemon

Best Supporting Actor
Beauty is Skin Deep
Cheyenne R Buchanan

Best Lead Actress
Love in Kilnerry
Kathy Searle

Best Lead Actor
Six Days of Sistine
Jamie Bower

Best Director
God Send
Levi Holiman

Best Film
God Send

One thought on “Madrid International Film Festival 2019 Winners

Comments are closed.