Milan

Milan IFF 2019 Winners

Best Film
Kanemasa

Best Foreign Language Feature Film
The Gig

Best Lead Actress
King of Knives
Mel Harris

Best Lead Actor
Making A Deal With The Devil
Danny Aiello

Best Director
Emerald Run
Eric Etebari

Best Feature Film
The Furnace

Best Supporting Actress
Emerald Run
Marialisa Caruso

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
The Way Forward

Best Editing of a Feature Film
Justice For One

Best Feature Comedy
King of Knives

Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Kanemasa
Youdai Uenishi

Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
I, Father
Mark Norfolk

Best Original Screenplay of Feature Film
Full Circle

Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Shironam
Saswata Chatterjee

Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Cold Feet
Sahel Rosa

Innocent Prisoner
Tong Yixuan

Best Set Design
Primavera

Best Visual Effects
The Promise Under the Cherry Tree

Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Foreign Language Film
I, Father

Best Hair, Makeup & Body Design
The Avant-Gardner

Best Animation
Massacre

Best Costume
The Enemies

Best Original Score
Light Wraps Me

Best Short Film
M Like Mobius

Best Original Recorded Song
Bayin River

Best Story
Jianghu

Best Sound Design
Citylife 2

Talented New Director
The Three Desks

Best Editing of a Short Film
A Temperance Tale

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
Crêpes

Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Dress Reharsal

Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
The Loop
Alyssa Andronyk

Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
She is Mine
Michael Neumeyer

Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
If We Had Tomorrow
Viktoriya Levchenko

Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
Experiment : Story

Scientific Educational Award
Miracle of Life

Historical Education Award
Monkey Drama

Art & Education Award
Enlightenment Journey

Best Director of a Short Film
Two Down
Rolfin Nyhus

Best Cinematography in a Documentary
What to Do About Climate Disruption?

Best Editing of a Documentary
Kinosaki Days

Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
Carving the Divine
Yujiro Seki

Best Foreign Language Documentary
Madagasikara

Jury Award
The Weather of Eisenhuttenstadt is Cloudy

Best Director of a Short Documentary
Aspire to the Sky
Dilip Khatri

Best Feature Documentary
The Buffalo Hunt

Best Director of a Feature Documentary
The Living Thames
Dorothy Leiper

Best Short Comedy
Jesus Rides a Harley

Best Short Documentary
Living My Illusion

Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Scent of My Daughter

Best Editing of a Foreign Language Feature Film
The Running Boys

Best Original Screenplay of a Short Foreign Language Film
A Man, Today

Best Short Foreign Language Film
The Suicide Bridge

Best Photography On Set Award
Oxford Through the Lens

Best Documentary Soundtrack
An Introduction to “Art and Healing”

Best Advert / Trailer
Care in Hands

Best Horror Film
Refutation

Best Female Director Award
She is Mine
Sena Tunali

Best Italian Film
Explore The Unexpected Side of Milan

Best Unproduced Script
Lost in Control
Maria Massei-Rosato

Best Supporting Actor
The Last Big Save
John Ashton

Best Editing of a Short Foreign Language Film
Hinoirinokaze -Wind of Sunset

Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
The Peasant of the Danube
Jean-Arneau Filtness

Best Cinematography in a Short Foreign Language Film
Will to Fly