LondonNewsWinners

London Filmmaker Festival 2018 Winners

Unproduced Scripts

Edna’s Dearest Possessions
Ozge Gozturk

Éire’s Song
Kristen Nedopak

Pandora Sleeps
David Ince

Loyal Royals – Original Pilot
Sonia Gumuchian

Rosa and the Black Tulip
Gena Ellis


Film Winners

Best Animation or Animated Sequence

Split
Ben Keeline & MaryAnn Keeline


Scientific & Educational Award

Sugihara Survivors: Jewish and Japanese, Past and Future
Junichi Kajioka


Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film

Growing up FAT and Albanian
Elza Zagreda


Best Costume

Inherit The Stars: The Director’s Cut
Keishi Suenaga


Best Editing of a Short Documentary

Giving Back the Name with Respect
Michael Bourquin


Best Editing of a Feature Documentary

No Way Out
Daryl Bennett


Best Cinematography in a Short Documentary

A Singular Garden
Ricardo Aleixo


Best Cinematography in a Feature Documentary

Recovery Room
Adriana Luhovy


Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary

Dr. Chan Cheng
Jianya Zhang


Best Foreign Language Documentary

Aquarelle
Vjollca Dedei & Ferdinant Sula


Best Director of a Short Documentary

The Ghost People
Martyna Wojciechowska & Marek Klosowicz


Best Short Documentary

Families Like Yours
Rodolfo Moro & Marcos Duszczak


Best Feature Documentary

The Big Secret
Susan Downs


Best Director of a Feature Documentary

Behind the Cove
Keiko Yagi


Best Hair Make-Up & Body Design

Train Set
Madison Croft


Best Original Score

101
Andrzej Krauze


Best Original Screenplay of a Short Foreign Language Film

Five
Mikaël Ivan Roost


Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Feature Film

Purple Horizons
Olgun Özdemir


Best Editing of a Foreign Language Feature Film

Dai 2 Keibitai – The Second Security Unit
Yuji Kakizaki & Yasutake Torii


Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film

Warm Snow
Gang Ju


Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film

Fight
David Lim


Best Short Foreign Language Film

Lemon & Letter
Keiko Umenoki


Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film

Point of View
Doris Pigneter


Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film

Private Cemetery
Turan Özdemir


Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film

UMA
Alexandra Braun


Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film

Flea
Carlos Corea


Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film

Private Cemetery
Tulip Karamahmutoglu


Best Foreign Language Feature Film

Anatoli’s Dream
Saeed Kaimian


Best Sound Design

The Ambiguous Focus
Da Zhang & Liu Yang


Best Visual Effect or Design

Perfect Worlds
Fred MacMillan


Best Editing of a Short Film

Alone
Markus Otz


Best Cinematography in a Short Film

Sasha
Jacques Lang


Best Comedy

Love, Sex and Side Effects
Omar Khan


Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film

Life Like a Movie
Hilary Vetter


Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film

Alpha
Scott Mielock


Best Lead Actress in a Short Film

Carghost
Emma Friedman


Best Lead Actor in a Short Film

What Remains
Steven Ioakim


Best Director of a Short Film

Patiri in the Promised Land
Page Cooper Anderson & Dana Marisa Schoenfeld


Best Short Film

The Last Hand
Ryan Crampton & Amanda J Summers


Best Story

Ballad of a Righteous Merchant
Herbert Golder


Jury Award

Life is a Dream
Jelena Blazanovic


Talented New Filmmaker

Lost
Aaron Avont Johnson


Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film

Mixed Medium
Shomshuklla Das


Best Editing of a Feature Film

Osprey
Syed Afser


Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Daddy Issues
Nico Aguilar


Best Feature Film

ENI
E. O. Okworigho


Best Supporting Actress

Papa
Daryl Hannah


Best Supporting Actor

Papa
Paul Sorvino


Best Lead Actress

Lost
LaToya Ward


Best Lead Actor

Elvis Walks Home
Dritan Kastrati


Best Director

Daddy Issues
Amara Cash


Best Film

Papa
Dan Israely