Berlin 2017 Winners

Posted on Posted in Berlin, News, Winners

A huge congratulations to all the nominees who attended our London 2017 awards night. The calibre of films present this year once again did not disappoint. Filmmakers from around the world brought their talents to our screens and worked collectively over the festival week to support each other and forge new friendships and alliances, unlocking future opportunities and filmmaking ventures. Our awards ceremony marked the final night of our festival and awarded the best in each of our categories with a prestigious trophy award. Here is a rundown of our amazing winners.

 

Best Unproduced Scripts

Breathe

The Sun in the Soul

Tantalum Mass: The Last Hacker

The Silent Seed

Lunar Flight


Film Awards

Scientific & Educational Award
Blake Kerr
Eye of the Lammergeier


Best Costume
Prachi Meta
Flowers and a Lap of Rose


Best Animation or Animated Sequence
M. Suyanto & Hery Soelistio & Adi Djayusman & Aryanto Yuniawan
November 10th (Battle of Surabaya)


Best Editing of a Documentary
Rob McGreevey
The Whisker Seeker


Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Wick Tsang Kin Wai & Jeoffrey So Choi Fai
Water of Life and Death


Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary
Nasser Aldhaheri
A Tale of Water, Palm Trees and Family


Best Foreign Language Documentary
Eduardo García & Brais Revaldería
Lordemani


Best Director of a Short Documentary
Manuel Schmitt
Glass Between Us


Best Feature Documentary
Lalo Molina & Gustavo Bernal
Actors of Sound


Best Director of a Feature Documentary
Louyi Tang
Chairman Buddha


Best Hair, Makeup & Body Design
Sophie Louise Davis
Sophia Lazzati


Best Original Score
Fabrizio Villegas
Chairman Buddha


Best Short Documentary
Errkaa
DADA on Vacation


Best Editing of a Foreign Language Film
Cengiz Karadag
The Fish In The Water


Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film
Mayank Gupta
All About Sec-377


Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film
Keiko Umenoki
Lemon & Letter


Best Short Foreign Language Film
Oliver Theurich & Jean-Luc Julien
Courage


Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Film
Keiko Umenoki
Lemon & Letter


Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Loredana Flori
Venus Obscura


Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Ivan Bosnjak
The Spring of Life


Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film
Gisele Froes
Fantaisie Impromptu – A Prologue


Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film
Makoto Shinada
Lemon & Letter


Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film
Tülay Kocatürk
The Fish In The Water


Best Foreign Language Feature Film
Neeru Khera / The Creative Gypsy
All About Sec-377


Best Visual Effects or Design
Stefan Willisch & Philip Schneider
Atomic Eden


Best Sound Design
Victor Miranda
Answer Me


Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film
David White
Alpha


Best Editing of a Short Film
Thomas A. Koch
Extramaritals


Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Khoi Ly
Falling in the Flowers


Best Comedy
Brian Walsh
The Gaelic Curse


Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
Molly Mae-Patterson
Perfect Worlds


Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
Andreas Gálffy
Take My Hand Again


Best Lead Actress in a Short Film
Mia Adams
The Bridge


Best Lead Actor in a Short Film
Blaise Miller
Dog Park


Best Director of a Short Film
Kenzo Lin
The Magic Door


Best Short Film
Misschief Media Works & Creative Play
I Me Myself


Best Story
Marcos Moreno & Ramon Garcia
Assault to Freedom


Jury Award
Jacqueline Murphy
The Admired


Talented New Filmmaker
Maritza Brikisak
The Lurking Man


Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film
Jimmy Dinh
You Have A Nice Flight


Best Editing Of A Feature Film
Maritza Brikisak
The Lurking Man


Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Paul Nordin
The Valley


Best Feature Film
Keith Kelly
The System


Best Supporting Actress
Monica Delgado
BX3M


Best Supporting Actor
Mario Eusebio
BX3M


Best Lead Actress
Kristen Harris
Before Anything You Say


Best Lead Actor
Kerry James
CASH aka GEN AR


Best Director
Jamie Lee Smith
Shadow of the Missing


Best Film
Saila Kariat & Yumee Jang
The Valley