NewsNiceWinners

Nice 2018 Winners

Nice IFF 2018 Winners
Unproduced Scripts

Olga
Suzanne Gielgud

Barrington Bunny
Sandy Wolf

Two Women
Annette Siegal

Perry
R. J. Watson


Film Winners

Best Animation or Animated Sequence

Dr. Mantis
Brandon Mikolaski & Gary Grant & Joe Gugliotti


Scientific & Educational Award

Chairman Buddha
Louyi Tang


Best Original Screenplay of a Short Film

The Caregiver
Ally Downs


Best Costume

Katherine of Sinai
Annie Curtis-Jones & Margaret McMasters & Stanley McMasters


Best Editing of a Short Documentary

Families like Yours
Rodolfo Eduardo Moro


Best Editing of a Feature Documentary

I Am The White Tiger
Jason Calhoun


Best Cinematography in a Short Documentary

Another World is Possible
Ersan Bayraktar


Best Cinematography in a Feature Documentary

The Epic Voyage of the Jubilee Hope
Jack Lawrence


Best Director of a Foreign Language Documentary

Actors of His Life
Triquenot Maxime


Best Foreign Language Documentary

Assault to Freedom
Marcos Moreno & Ramon Garcia & Nereyda Garcia & Jenny Bousquet & Mayra Saenz


Best Director of a Short Documentary

Hope
Alain Maiki


Best Short Documentary

Sugihara Survivors: Jewish and Japanese, Past and Future
Junichi Kajioka & David Burrell


Best Feature Documentary

Church & State
Holly Tuckett & Kendall Wilcox & James Huntsman & Jennifer Lynn Dobner


Best Director of a Feature Documentary

All There Is
Rachel Larsen


Best Hair Make-Up & Body Design

The Crusties
Defacto Obsolete


Best Original Score

Million Loves in Me
David Koon


Best Original Screenplay of a Short Foreign Language Film

Redemption
Setha Mongkhoun


Best Original Screenplay of a Foreign Language Feature Film

I Will Never Forgive
Hisako Kurosawa


Best Editing of a Foreign Language Feature Film

​Bhoy Intsik
John Anthony L. Wong


Best Cinematography in a Foreign Language Film

Private Cemetery
Fexa Caldiran


Best Director of a Short Foreign Language Film

Fight
David Lim


Best Short Foreign Language Film

Cold Feet
Kino Forum Kyo & Keishi Suenaga


Best Supporting Actress in a Foreign Language Film

A Trip With Friends
Si-Eun Kim


Best Supporting Actor in a Foreign Language Film

Dai 2 Keibitai – The Second Security Unit
Masayuki Deai


Best Lead Actress in a Foreign Language Film

Bride Price VS Democracy
Zahra Amirebrahimi


Best Lead Actor in a Foreign Language Film

Miracle of Christmas
Yuya Sada


Best Director of a Foreign Language Feature Film

Private Cemetery
Talip Karamahmutoglu


Best Foreign Language Feature Film

Day Six
Juan Pablo Arroyo Abraham & Arturo Pimentel & Enrique Chuck


Best Sound Design

Modern Love
Hideki Tanaka


Best Visual Effects or Design

The Ghost of Tacande
Jose Carlo Lopez & Sergio Nieto


Best Editing of a Short Film

Frankenfriend
Thomas Ferguson


Best Cinematography in a Short Film

88 Cents
Matthew Petrunak


Best Short Comedy

Disillusioned
Alexander Malt


Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film

Nathalie
Shannon Terrel


Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film

Inside Job
Chris Cook


Best Lead Actress in a Short Film

American Barbarian
Zoe Pike


Best Lead Actor in a Short Film

Patiri in the Promised Land
Clyde Baldo


Best Director of a Short Film

Sasha
Dana Marisa Schoenfeld


Best Short Film

The Magic of Reading
Claudia Moysset


Best Story

Suicide The Ripple Effect
Ryan Moser


Jury Award

Megha – A Song of Silence
Neeru Khera


Talented New Filmmaker

Spit & Honey
Kenji Maki


Best Original Screenplay of a Feature Film

Ultra Low
Nicholas Gyeney


Best Editing of a Feature Film

Murals
Siddesh Chowdhary


Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Osprey
Larry McKee


Best Feature Comedy

Damn you, Roland Ruby!
Roland Ruby


Best Feature Film

The System
Keith Kelly


Best Supporting Actress

Zelos
Ainslie McGlynn


Best Supporting Actor

The Gaelic Curse
Brian Walsh


Best Lead Actress

The Control
Sharon Belle


Best Lead Actor

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd
Uwe Schwarzwalder


Best Director

The Control
Michael Stasko & Eric Schiller


Best Film

Ultra Low
Nicholas Gyeney